Contact Us

Australia Visa

Australia Visa

Australia is known for its biodiversity. With the continent being completely surrounded by water there are many places where people can enjoy water sports and activities such as surfing, fishing, boating, canoeing, and kayaking.  Interestingly, the Australian outback also draws people from all parts of the world.   In its deserts are red hills, dinosaur footprints and aboriginal carvings.

Even just watching the stunning sunset in this place which Aussies also call, sunburnt country is an experience like no other. Aside from the unique face-to-face with nature experiences that Australia offers its visitors, people, especially Thais, flock to the country for other reasons as well.  Many of them visit the country to check out educational and employment opportunities while they come to rendezvous with their Australian boyfriends.

The process of obtaining an Australia visa for Thai can be a difficult one especially for those visiting the country for the first time.  There are two types of visitor visa subclasses available.  One is the Tourist visa (subclass 676) which allows a holder to stay in Australia for three months, six months or one year.  The other is the Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679) which is specifically for people who want to visit their family or relatives in Australia.  A person applying for this visa should be formally sponsored by an Australian citizen or a permanent resident whom the applicant is visiting.

If you are interested in getting a visitor visa to Australia, there are two important things you must be able to establish:

  1.  You have compelling ties in Thailand which means that you have a steady job, assets and properties, savings accounts and dependents.  Documents pertaining to all these should be presented to the Embassy.
  2. You have the financial means to support yourself during your visit to Australia; or if you are being sponsored by an Australian citizen, he or she should be financially capable of taking care of your expenses and providing you with a place to stay.  You need to submit savings account or income statements, bank statements and other documents that will serve as evidence of your financial capability.  If you have a sponsor, he or she will have to undergo a financial check by the AUS government which is part of the formal sponsorship process.   Including a copy of your itinerary is a good way to let the officer know that you have a legitimate purpose in visiting the country.

Going through a visa application process can be wearisome.  People who try to do it by themselves often end up frustrated and stressed out.  But it doesn’t have to be that way because there are many reputable and competent visa experts who can assist and guide you as you apply for your Australia visa Thailand.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *